Introduction

At ROC we are committed to keeping your data safe, and your privacy and peace of mind are important to us.

We only collect data from people for specific purposes in line with our charitable work, and once that purpose has finished, we won’t hold on to the data. We also won’t let anyone else access your data unless you’ve specifically asked us to.

This document tells you how, when and why we collect data from people, and what we use it for. Also available are our Terms and Conditions for using our website that you should read.

We want to maintain your trust and confidence so if you have any feedback or questions on any of this please just call us on 0161 393 4511 or email info@roc.uk.org for more information.

Who we are

Redeeming Our Communities (ROC) is a community engagement charity empowering people of goodwill to work together towards a safer, kinder community. We are a charity registered in England and Wales (number 1139817) and Scotland (SC0 44606). Our company number is 7327258 and our registered office is The Fuse, Warburton Lane, Partington, Manchester, M31 4BU.

For the purposes of this policy, ‘ROC,’ ‘us’, ‘we’ and ‘our’ refer to Redeeming Our Communities.

WHEN AND HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

Firstly, and most obviously, when you give us your personal information, we save it and use it to communicate with you. Personal information means things like your name and contact details.

You give us this information when you make a donation, request information or resources, sign up for an event, partake in workshops, provide comments or complete surveys.

We collect non-personal data about people who visit our website. That’s things like IP addresses (which tell us, for example, the places where people are logging on) and which pages people visit. This helps us find out if our website is working well and helps us improve it. This information is collected using cookies – see the section on cookies below.

Sometimes we gather information that people make available on places like Twitter, Facebook or LinkedIn. You can check these organisations’ privacy policies to make sure you’re happy with how they handle your data.

If you give them your consent, we collect information from Just Giving & Stewardship when you fundraise or donate to ROC. You can check their privacy policies to see how they handle your data.

Sometimes we also collect publicly available information from Companies House, the Charity Commission and from articles, newspapers or blogs.

If you give us sensitive information about yourself, for example about your religious beliefs, or your physical or mental health, please be aware that we may keep this information unless you tell us not to. We will only keep this information where it is relevant to your interaction with us and we promise to keep it secure.

OUR BASIS FOR PROCESSING

We will only contact you if you have given us your consent or if we have a legitimate reason to. For example, if you make a donation we may send you information about how your donation is helping, or about other work we want to do. But we won’t contact you in this way if you’ve asked us not to. And you can change your preferences any time by contacting us by phone, post or email. See the section ‘Your choices and telling us when things change’ below.

If you have agreed to be a ROC partner or help us pursue our charitable work in a greater capacity, we will collect further information and contact you based on our legitimate interest. For example, if you sign up to lead a community Action Group or choose to financially support us as an official partner.

WHAT DO WE DO WITH IT?

We may use your personal data to:

  • keep you up-to-date on news and stories about our work
  • ask for financial support and non-financial support such as volunteering or
  • process donations you give us, or support your fundraising for us, including Gift Aid
  • provide information or resources on community strengthening
  • provide a personalised service, such as customised media / flyers or personalised emails
  • improve your browsing experience and use of the website
  • keep records of your relationship with us, for example questions you’ve asked, feedback you’ve provided or complaints you’ve made

We might use your data to:

  • tell you about our work, and opportunities such as volunteering and community fundraising
  • send you fundraising appeals
  • help guide our marketing. For example, we will look at location and interests so we can invite you to a community event or tell you about an emerging need in an area you’re interested in.
  • engage with local organisations you have given us information about such as your church, school or community group by providing speakers or offering information packs
  • approach you in your professional capacity, for example as a Trustee, volunteer or action group leader, to talk about supporting our work

When you apply for a job, you send us personal information through your CV or by completing an application form. We will store and use this to:

  • recruit for the role
  • answer your questions
  • do reference checks, qualifications checks, criminal referencing, service checks and verify your information.
  • check we’re following our equal opportunities policy
  • If you are volunteering or travelling to an event with us, you may need to send us personal or sensitive personal data – things like information about your dietary requirements, mobility requirements or your health.
  • answer any questions or feedback you may have

HOW AND WHERE WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION

We keep your personal information only for as long as we need it for each activity. What we have to do by law, accounting and tax all come into play.

If you tell us you’re happy for us to send you marketing materials, we’ll keep contacting you until you indicate otherwise via the unsubscribe link in each correspondence we send, or you specifically contact us with a request.

Data Protection Officer
Redeeming Our Communities
The FUSE
Warburton Lane
Partington
Manchester
M31 4BU

Or email: info@roc.uk.com
Or Phone: 0161 393 4511

We do all we can to protect your personal data, and this includes having the right technology to hand. For example, computers and personal laptops are password protected, files are encrypted when stored and transferred to the cloud, and our network is protected.

The only people who can access personal data are ROC staff members or volunteers who can’t do their jobs without it. These people are all aware of the importance to protect your data.

But please remember, despite all of this, the internet is never 100 per cent secure. When you submit data there is always a risk.

Credit / debit card security

When purchasing from our online store, credit card payments are processed by Paypal (www.paypal.com). This is a leading international company, using strong encryption and security measures. Your credit card details are not passed to ROC. We do not disclose buyers’ information to third parties other than when order details are processed as part of the order fulfilment. In this case, the third party will not disclose any of the details to any other third party.

We use cloud-based systems to process data – that means data may be processed outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). We only let this happen when we believe your data will be kept safe. We do everything we can to make sure your data is looked after as described in this policy.

By giving us your personal data you’re agreeing to us using the cloud-based systems to process it.

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to manage our subscriptions and deliver our marketing correspondence. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails

WHERE WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

If you take part in one of our event workshops and provide information regarding particular resources and skillsets you may be willing to offer the community, we will pass this on to your dedicated Action Group leader together with any contact information you have freely given. We will only do this if you have provided the necessary consent on the relevant form at the event.

Please be assured that we do not share your personal details with any organisation or group that is not directly linked to the event you attended.

We may need to pass on information if required by law or if a regulatory body, like HMRC, or the police ask us to.

COOKIES

Every time you visit our website, it sends us a cookie.  Sadly they are not edible and don’t come with a glass of milk. In this context, a cookie is a text file that tells us about your visit. The information is all anonymous, so we’re told about your computer, not you. And when the data comes to us it’s bulked together with information from all the other visitors to our site. Cookies tell us, for example, about traffic data, location data, device information, the date and time people visit and the pages they visit.

Most major websites use cookies. You can find out more at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

To make the most of our website you should leave cookies turned on, otherwise you might not be able to see all of our site.

Cookies help us:

  • process any requests, applications or transactions
  • do our internal administration and analysis

You can turn off cookies on most browsers. To find out how, use the help function.

There are a few external companies that ROC works with who set cookies on our website.
We use websites like Youtube and Vimeo to embed videos, and they may send you cookies.
We don’t control the setting of these cookies, so check those websites for more information.

ROC also uses companies like Facebook, twitter and Google Analytics, which may use cookies or tracking pixels.

All information we get through Google’s cookies is anonymous, it just helps us understand how people use our website and which pages are more popular. If you don’t want Google to include you in this information, you can install the Google Analytics Opt Out Tool.

As some of these services may be based outside of the UK and the European Union, they might not fall under the jurisdiction of UK courts. If you’re worried about that, you can change your cookie settings (see above). Or for more information, visit https://ico.org.uk/

YOUR CHOICES AND TELLING US WHEN THINGS CHANGE

If you want to change what we send you or how we contact you, just let us know – eg you can tell us you no longer want fundraising materials, or ask us to contact you by email rather than post.

Data Protection Officer
Redeeming Our Communities
The FUSE
Warburton Lane
Partington
Manchester
M31 4BU

Or email: info@roc.uk.com
Or Phone: 0161 393 4511

It’s really helpful if you keep your details with us up-to-date. Just get in touch and let us know if things change, using the same details (above).

Sometimes we use a Post Office address search or postcode lists etc to check data you send us. This could be when, for example, we are unsure of what address you’ve written on a form.

We won’t use these sources to gather information you haven’t given us, for example if you’ve left a telephone number blank. Nor will we automatically update changes of address – we will normally only update your address when you tell us it’s changed. But if you are a regular giver, and items such as our Annual Report are returned to us, we may use external sources to update your address details. This is so we can let you know how your money has been spent through our news and stories.

At any time you can:

  • ask us to delete your personal data
  • limit how we keep and use your personal data
  • disagree with our reasons for keeping and using your personal data, eg where we have said we have a legitimate reason for processing it
  • ask us to give you an electronic copy of the information we have about you so you can send it to another organisation (data portability)
  • ask to see what information we have about you. We’ll respond within one month.

If you do want to do any of the above, just get in touch and let us know.

 

Write to us at:

Data Protection Officer
Redeeming Our Communities
The FUSE
Warburton Lane
Partington
Manchester
M31 4BU

Or email: info@roc.uk.com
Or Phone: 0161 393 4511

For more information about your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation, visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website at https://ico.org.uk.

CHANGES TO ROC'S PRIVACY AND SECURITY POLICY

We last updated this policy in May 2018. We’ll amend this policy if there are any changes to how we do things or changes to data protection or other legislation. If we make any significant changes we’ll show you clearly on our website, in our publications or by writing to you.

Whenever you engage with us through our websites, social media, email or telephone, or send us your personal information in any other way, we’ll process your information as explained in this policy. When you provide your information, you’re agreeing to this policy. If you don’t agree, please don’t give us your data.

We’d love to hear from you with any feedback or questions.

Write to us at:

Data Protection Officer
Redeeming Our Communities
The FUSE
Warburton Lane
Partington
Manchester
M31 4BU

Or email: info@roc.uk.com
Or Phone: 0161 393 4511

You can also make a complaint about the use of your personal data with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO), the UK data protection regulator. You can do this by calling the ICO helpline or through the ICO website. For details, visit https://ico.org.uk/concerns/